FANDOM


The Season 8 Malaysian Grand Prix was held at Sepang. Owen Edwards won his first and only Grand Prix.

ClassificationEdit

Free PracticeEdit

Pos No Driver Constructor Time Gap Points
1 29 Australia Gareth McCarthy Martini Paddock Racing 1:32.862 30
2 41 Netherlands Maikel de Boer Southern Cross Racing 1:33.119 +0.257 25
3 39 Australia Mal Stoddart Snake Motorsports 1:33.187 +0.325 20
4 38 Austria Dominic Brunner Snake Motorsports 1:33.289 +0.427 19
5 32 United Kingdom Stuart Ingers Christel VXR 1:33.332 +0.470 18
6 26 United Kingdom Joshua Copeman Team Shadow 1:33.375 +0.513 17
7 5 Netherlands Charrel Jalving Martini Paddock Racing 1:33.396 +0.534
8 24 Australia Daniel Thomas Aston Martin Racing 1:33.430 +0.568 15
9 25 Tibet Andrei Sevastian Aston Martin Racing 1:33.462 +0.600 14
10 34 Netherlands Ricardo van Smirren Scuderia Minardi 1:33.469 +0.607 13
11 30 United Kingdom Dan Mills True North Racing 1:33.500 +0.638 12
12 46 Austria Tim Roedl One Racing 1:33.528 +0.666 11
13 45 Germany Sebastian Nell Demon Racing 1:33.533 +0.671 10
14 40 France Eric Moinet Southern Cross Racing 1:33.559 +0.697 9
15 27 United Kingdom Tom Pellatt Team Shadow 1:33.584 +0.722 8
16 47 Brazil Rodrigo Vilela One Racing 1:33.614 +0.752 7
17 35 United Kingdom Ben Johnson Scuderia Minardi 1:33.687 +0.825 6
18 43 Australia Nathan McGregor MAC Racing 1:33.714 +0.852 5
19 33 Australia Greg O'Brien Christel VXR 1:33.742 +0.880 4
20 31 Brazil Guilherme Cramer True North Racing 1:33.839 +0.977 3
21 44 Australia Glen Sheppard Demon Racing 1:33.850 +0.988 2
22 42 Italy Gianluigi Silvestre MAC Racing 1:33.962 +1.100 1

QualifyingEdit

Pos No Driver Constructor Time Gap
1 19 United Kingdom Joseph Gilson Southern Cross Racing 1:33.256
2 17 United Kingdom Gary Spencer Snake Motorsports 1:33.396 +0.140
3 24 Uruguay Carlos Rodríguez One Racing 1:33.453 +0.197
4 8 United Kingdom Owen Edwards True North Racing 1:33.495 +0.239
5 2 Switzerland John Maverick Aston Martin Racing 1:33.505 +0.249
6 6 United Kingdom Jack Hunsley Martini Paddock Racing 1:33.527 +0.271
7 20 Germany Christopher Hinz MAC Racing 1:33.529 +0.273
8 22 United Kingdom Jake Legge Demon Racing 1:33.634 +0.378
9 5 Netherlands Charrel Jalving Martini Paddock Racing 1:33.702 +0.446
10 7 Hungary Norbert Horváth True North Racing 1:33.718 +0.462
11 3 Netherlands Ruben Greidanus Team Shadow 1:33.758 +0.502
12 1 Australia Ed Greenhalgh Aston Martin Racing 1:33.808 +0.552
13 9 Denmark Michael Pedersen Christel VXR 1:33.877 +0.621
14 12 Italy Matteo Scala Scuderia Minardi 1:33.879 +0.623
15 23 Hungary Zsigmond Somogyi Demon Racing 1:33.922 +0.666
16 18 United Kingdom Ross Cartwright Southern Cross Racing 1:33.985 +0.729
17 10 United Kingdom Jack Elleker Christel VXR 1:34.007 +0.751
18 25 Netherlands Stefan van Renselaar One Racing 1:34.062 +0.806
19 11 United Kingdom John Warrington Scuderia Minardi 1:34.075 +0.819
20 16 United Kingdom Connor Steer Snake Motorsports 1:34.078 +0.822
21 21 Portugal Monil Santilal MAC Racing 1:34.273 +1.017
22 4 Germany Tobias Kederer Team Shadow 1:41.502 +8.246

RaceEdit

Pos No Driver Constructor Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 8 United Kingdom Owen Edwards True North Racing 25 40:35.083 4 30
2 17 United Kingdom Gary Spencer Snake Motorsports 25 +0.464 2 25
3 24 Uruguay Carlos Rodríguez One Racing 25 +4.966 3 20
4 5 Netherlands Charrel Jalving Martini Paddock Racing 25 +8.038 9 19
5 6 United Kingdom Jack Hunsley Martini Paddock Racing 25 +14.068 6 18
6 22 United Kingdom Jake Legge Demon Racing 25 +14.683 8 17
7 12 Italy Matteo Scala Scuderia Minardi 25 +17.691 14 16
8 2 Switzerland John Maverick Aston Martin Racing 25 +17.866 5 15
9 25 Netherlands Stefan van Renselaar One Racing 25 +18.695 18 14+1
10 18 United Kingdom Ross Cartwright Southern Cross Racing 25 +19.371 16 13
11 7 Hungary Norbert Horváth True North Racing 25 +20.072 10 12
12 3 Netherlands Ruben Greidanus Team Shadow 25 +21.893 11 11
13 1 Australia Ed Greenhalgh Aston Martin Racing 25 +22.228 12 10
14 10 United Kingdom Jack Elleker Christel VXR 25 +28.815 17 9
15 23 Hungary Zsigmond Somogyi Demon Racing 25 +31.918 15 8
16 16 United Kingdom Connor Steer Snake Motorsports 25 +35.754 20 7+1
17 9 Denmark Michael Pedersen Christel VXR 25 +37.907 13 6
18 20 Germany Christopher Hinz MAC Racing 25 +38.462 7 5
19 21 Portugal Monil Santilal MAC Racing 25 +39.825 21 4
20 4 Germany Tobias Kederer Team Shadow 25 +54.341 22 3
21 11 United Kingdom John Warrington Scuderia Minardi 25 +54.990 19 2
Ret 19 United Kingdom Joseph Gilson Southern Cross Racing 2 Engine 1 1
Fastest lap: Connor Steer (Snake Motorsports) — 1:34.338
Places gained: Stefan van Renselaar (One Racing) — +9 Places

Standings after the raceEdit

Drivers' Championship standings
Pos Driver Points
1 United Kingdom Owen Edwards 75
2 United Kingdom Ross Cartwright 72
3 Australia Ed Greenhalgh 65
4 United Kingdom Joseph Gilson 64
5 Netherlands Charrel Jalving 63
Constructors' Championship standings
Pos Constructor Points
1 Australia Southern Cross Racing 136
2 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 122
3 United Kingdom Martini Paddock Racing 120
4 United Kingdom True North Racing 107
5 Brazil One Racing 104
Testers' Championship standings
Pos Tester Points
1 Tibet Andrei Sevastian 83
2 Netherlands Maikel de Boer 78
3 Austria Dominic Brunner 61
4 Australia Gareth McCarthy 60
5 Netherlands Ricardo van Smirren 59
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for all 3 sets of standings.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.